skip to Main Content

GDPR - Protection of personal data

INFORMATION NOTE

regarding the processing of personal data carried out by 

 

The company VIKINGRO DEVELOPMENT SERVICES S.R.L., with its registered office in the Municipality of Brașov, Str. Branduselor nr. 68-70, et. 2, apartment C1-U5, office nr. 26, C.U.I. 32987695, website: www.limbadaneza.ro, E-mail: vikingro.office@gmail.com, registered with Reg. Com. under no.: J8/72/2018, hereby informs you about the processing of your personal data and the rights you have in
accordance with REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (hereinafter referred to as GDPR) and the national legislation on the protection and security of personal data, in force.

 

Purposes and legal basis of processing

In accordance with national (Law 102/2005, amended and supplemented, Law no. 190/2018, Law no.
506/2004) and European (Regulation 2016/679/EU, Directive 2016/680/EC, Directive 2002/58 /CE) in force,
VIKINGRO DEVELOPMENT SERVICES S.R.L has the obligation to manage in safe conditions and only for
the specified purposes, the personal data provided to them, to process your personal data in accordance with the
provisions of the GDPR, as an operator, through the services /offices/compartments, in accordance with the
applicable specific provisions, for the following activities:

  • information on the products and services sold
  • drafting personalized offers, adapted to the needs of the applicant, so as to offer the best products and services 
  • organizing/running events
  • drafting framework documents for collaboration between the parts 
  • signing contracts for the supply of goods/services
  • issuance of proforma invoices, fiscal invoices, minutes, certificates, etc.
  • fulfilling the obligations according to the service contract
  • settlement of complaints
  • promotion of products and services
  • information on completed projects and for other marketing purposes
  • contacting customers through other sources (websites, collaborators, etc.)
  • visit the official website

If you do not agree with the provision of personal data, VIKINGRO DEVELOPMENT SERVICES cannot make offers or legal actions to respond to your requests etc.

 

 

The legal basis of data processing

Your personal data are processed to fulfill the object of activity, according to article 6 paragraph 1 letters a), b), c) of the GDPR.

To the extent that special categories of personal data are required, we request your consent in accordance with the provisions of art. 9 paragraph (2) lit. (a) of the GDPR.

The legislation that mainly governs the activities carried out by VIKINGRO DEVELOPMENT SERVICES are the following:

  • Law no. 31/1990 on commercial companies
  • Code of Civil Procedure

Types of personal data we process

The personal data protection and security policy of VIKINGRO DEVELOPMENT SERVICES is to collect only the personal data necessary for the stated purposes and to request the clients to communicate us only those personal data strictly necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes.

The categories of personal data (classical or digital) subject to processing within VIKINGRO DEVELOPMENT SERVICES are the following:

To conclude contracts for the supply of goods/services:

  • name, surname
  • signature,
  • contact details – personal phone number, email address, home/residence address, etc.,
  • series and CI/BI number,
  • CNP

For formulating points of view on the requests of natural persons:

  • name, surname,
  • contact details – personal phone number, email address, home/residence address, etc.,

To organize/run events:

  • name, surname,
  • function, profession
  • name of the employer
  • contact details – personal/work phone number, email address, home address/residence

To resolve complaints/referrals:

  • name, surname,
  • signature,
  • contact details – personal phone number, email address, home/residence address, etc.,
  • series and CI/BI number
  • CNP

 Source of personal data

VIKINGRO DEVELOPMENT SERVICES collects personal data directly from you or from third parties (such as other institutions, entities, collaborators, contractors, third-party companies, etc.) or from public documents.

If we have to process personal data obtained from third-party legal entities, the latter have the obligation to provide you with the necessary information regarding the use of the personal data transmitted.

Categories of recipients of personal data

Your personal data is intended for use by VIKINGRO DEVELOPMENT SERVICES and are communicated to the following recipients, if applicable:

  • other central and local institutions/authorities in order to carry out controls according to legal provisions;
  • within the activity of organizing / conducting events 
  • within the registration of financial-accounting documents
  • within the teaching activity, summer courses, tourist assistance and transport, to VIKINGRO DEVELOPMENT SERVICES collaborators / partners
  • within other specific activities.

Disclosure of data to third parties is done according to the legal provisions for the categories of recipients specified previously.

Personal data storage period

Your personal data are stored for the period necessary to carry out all the steps taken to support the activities of VIKINGRO DEVELOPMENT SERVICES providing goods and services, after which they will be archived according to the applicable legislation.

Your rights and how to access them

According to the applicable legal provisions, you benefit from the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to delete data, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to opposition and the automated individual decision-making process.

To access your rights, please contact VIKINGRO DEVELOPMENT SERVICES directly at:  vikingro.office@gmail.com  or in writing at the headquarters.

 

Special or consent-based data processing

When the processing is based on Article 6(1)(a) “the client has given his consent to the processing of
his personal data for one or more specific purposes” or on Article 9(2)(a) ) ” the client has given
explicit consent to the processing of this personal data for one or more specific purposes, unless
Union law or domestic law provides that the prohibition provided for in paragraph (1) cannot be
lifted by the consent of the client” of the GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any
time, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before its
withdrawal. You can therefore change or remove consent at any time, and we will act immediately
accordingly, unless there is a legal reason or legitimate interest not to do so.

Back To Top